Why would the police respond to texts on my phone.

Asked 12 months ago - San Diego, CA

A friend of mine received a text from my phone during the time the police were in possession of my phone .

Attorney answers (2)

  1. George Ellis Corson IV

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Maybe they were wondering if Bubba was setting up a drug deal, or arranging to launder terrorist money. Better question is "Why do the Police have my phone?"

    I represent Employers, but I can recommend Worker Attorneys in So Cal if you ask.
  2. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The answer probably depends on why the police had your phone.
    If the police had my phone and were using it for messaging, I would probably not be talking about it on a public website forum like this one, but might do things like contact a criminal defense attorney or terminate my phone service, get a new phone and number, notify all my contacts that I had a new number and that any communication from my old number is not from me.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,602 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,602 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering