Why would someone have a supplemental setting in the magistrate court in Tarrant County for a 3rd DWI felony?

Asked 10 months ago - Irving, TX

suspect gets 3rd DWI felony. is already on probation. doesn't pay her probation amount so locked up in jail. has a hearing. now has a supplemental setting in the magistrate court tomorrow. what is a supplemental setting and why would she have this now?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James Morris Balagia


    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . it really doesn't help you to ask this question more than once on Avvo and you already got answers that cover the question. go back and read the answer to your other post and get busy following the advise that an Avvo.com Felony DWI trial lawyer from that jurisdiction gives you.

  2. Christopher M. Lankford

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . This hearing has passed, so I'm sure you've realized that this is the start of the adjudication process. It's time to higher an attorney.

    This statement is intended for general information and does not form at attorney/client relationship. If... more
  3. Cody Ryan Curry

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . It could be for any number of reasons. It could perhaps be to see if probation can be reinstated or, if revoked, what her sentence would be.

    Information provided above is not legal advice. Any information provided by this attorney is for the purpose of... more

Related Topics


The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

20,978 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,978 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering