Why would my lender use a figure smaller than my current escrow payment in my escrow analysis?

Asked over 1 year ago - Detroit, MI

The numbers seem to work out correctly, but I'm suspicious that something's going on!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jaynie Smith Hoerauf

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I don't think that this is a legal question. If your mortgage has an escrow required, you will go back to the original documents to determine what they require. I suspect that if your escrow number is smaller, it is because there was an escrow over payment the previous year. If your tax bill changes, that can also change the escrow amount. Did the tax bill go down because of a lowered assessment? Or because of a new Personal Residence Exemption?

  2. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Why don't you just ask your lender?

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,899 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,899 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering