Why would my husband get a new parole officer while in jail

Asked almost 2 years ago - Syracuse, NY

my husband went to jail for a violation why would they change his parole officer and he didn't even go for parole hearing yet

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Edwin Drantivy

    Contributor Level 18
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The initial parole officer was probably promoted, demoted, re-assigned, or fired.

  2. Howard A. Schwartz

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A parole officer could be changed for a number of different reasons. Your husband could ask at his hearing if he has a new officer and if so, why the change was made. Someone could have been transferred or perhaps new officers are assigned after a violation is lodged. You can ask the attorney who is representing your husband in the proceedings if they have any idea why the change was made. Good luck.

    I have been a criminal attorney in New York for almost 25 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-6094... more
  3. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As in all other occupations, people get transferred, retire, or are terminated, or assigned to different activities.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Arrest for criminal charges

Arrest is when a law enforcement officer takes you into custody, typically to jail. Officers must have a warrant or probable cause in order to arrest you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,105 answers this week

3,486 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,105 answers this week

3,486 attorneys answering