Skip to main content

Why would my convictions stop if i am a U.S. citizen stop my fiancé from getting a k-1 or k-3 visa to live an marry me in U.S.

San Luis Obispo, CA |
Filed under: K-3 spouse visa

why would my convictions stop if i am a U.S. citizen stop my fiancé from getting a k-1 or k-3 visa to live an marry me in U.S.

even if i had a misdemeanor domestic offense that was minor an i was told i can have that removed from my record if i file the correct motions sense I completed all court requirements

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

If you are a U.S. citizen, your convictions will not stop your fiance or spouse from obtaining a Fiance Visa or Marriage Visa to enter the United States.

If you need additional information, please schedule a phone or in-person consultation with an immigration lawyer at Bogle & Chang law firm. Our law firm information is provided below.

Good luck to you.

Nikiki T. Bogle, Esq
Immigration Legal Team
Bogle & Chang, LLC
Email: ntb@boglechang.com
Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
Web: www.immigrationlegalteam.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

It depends on the conviction. If it is a conviction which the government believes would put your fiance or potential child at risk you need a waiver. Give me a call for a free consultation and we can discuss your options.
Regards,
Nick Misiti
Misiti Global, Pllc
716 830 7960
misitiglobal@misitiglobal.com

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics