Why would bail be increased from 50000 to 70000 when the only 2 charges were reduced from felony to mistermeanor?

Asked 3 months ago - Riverside, CA

Flag

bail had already been made, based on the 50000, unable to come up with the additional bail so went back into jail at the first court appearence. after charges were reduced.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 07, 2013 23:22. Bail rarely increases for no reason. Your question suggests that you didn't fail to appear, so that can't be it. Without more information, I'm stumped.

  2. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 08, 2013 14:29. More than likely, newly found priors by the DA.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary