Why would a police officer take a photo of you and then let you go?

Asked over 2 years ago - Miami, FL

During a pull over why would a police officer take a photo of you with his iPhone. He did not charge me with anything and did not give me a ticket.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Jason De Groot


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . To perhaps look at it while doing a search for people with active warrants, and see if they match. Either that or perhaps some other reason which will remain unknown to us. I would not think too much of that. The chances are very strong that you will not be charged at all. Phew

  2. John Patrick Guidry II


    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I've had several cases involving undercover drug stings, whereby the undercover officers don't want to blow their cover--but they do not know the "players" involved--so they radio to a 'patrol unit' to have the car stopped to gather pics and info. If you and your friends/family are not involved in such activities, you have nothing to worry about. But, this is a common tactic of officers that are putting together drug cases. That being said, I've seen several cases where pics are taken but no arrests are ever made, as the police are merely trying to keep track of all of a suspects "known contacts", with full knowledge that these contacts are not engaging in the same criminal activities as the suspect.

    Just a thought.

  3. Richard C. Southard


    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . While it doesn't make sense in the context of a speeding ticket, perhaps he needed a photo to put in an identification procedure - i.e. a photo array.

    All answers are for information purposes only. Answering this question or any future questions does not form any... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Police interrogation

Police interrogation covers all kinds of questioning by police, including on the street prior to arrest, in the car on the way to jail, and in jail.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

22,708 answers this week

2,836 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,708 answers this week

2,836 attorneys answering