Skip to main content

Why would a person have to wait for a warrant after being arrested for a charge of drug related object to get a bond?

Marietta, GA |

Also, charged with possession less than 1oz, which doesn't need warrant and has a bond issued...Never heard of having to wait for an arrest warrant on a paraphernalia charge...

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Misdemeanor violation of the Georgia Controlled Substance Act, specifically Possession of less than an ounce of marijuana can be issued on a UTC, Uniform Traffic Citation. Possession of drug paraphernalia, however, must be on a state warrant.

The information contained on this website is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter. No recipients of content from this site, clients or otherwise, should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any content included in the site without seeking the appropriate legal or other professional advice on the particular facts and circumstances at issue from an attorney licensed in the state of Georgia. Carl S. Cansino www.cpslawoffice.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Thanks for the quick response! That makes since...but what about having to appear before a judge? I looked up the ga codes and that was not one of the crimes listed as mandatory appearance before superior court judge...but some of the people say there is an appearance before bond...???

Carl Santos Cansino

Carl Santos Cansino

Posted

It is common for most misdemeanor offenses to be automatically bondage under a standard bond schedule. Possession of drug paraphernalia is not required to be bondable before a Superior Court Judge only. A magistrate can set this bond.

Posted

There are certain crimes that require a state warrant to be issued before a bond is set. Possession under an ounce of marijuana is an exception that rule however, while drug paraphernalia requires a state warrant.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics