Why would a parole officer oppose residential drug rehab for person vs advocating for prison time?

There is no history of violent crimes. Parole violation for missing educational courses and not checking in with parole officer. Has history of + test for marijuana no other drug. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Joseph Briscoe Dane

Joseph Briscoe Dane Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 8
Why a parole officer makes any particular recommendation is sometimes a mystery. Much depends on the past history - both what the criminal record is as well as prior attempts at rehabilitation, history of repeated probation and/or parole violations without showing signs of reforming, attitude towards supervised release, etc.

It's just too vague a question to answer without knowing all the details of the case and the person's criminal history.
2 0
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
I agree with my colleague's assessments. Given the few facts you list, there is no basis on which an answer to your question can be accurately made. In general, probation officers operate under guidelines that indicate a certain type of recommendation to the court based upon the entire record of the person on probation, to include all infractions and the time period in which the infractions occurred. Best recommendation I can make based on the scant facts, is that you consult with a local lawyer who practices criminal defense , and get advice under the attorney-client privilege. There are times when given similar circumstances here in NJ, I have been able to either change the recommendation of the probation officer; or, convince the court to do what my client asked for, even if it meant over-riding the recommendation of the probation officer. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
This response does not constitute legal advice. Given the nature of this website, it does not create an attorney-client relationship. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case.
0 0
Kara O'Donnell

Kara O'Donnell

Contributor Level 5
I agree with the other two attorneys - there is no way to second guess the parole officer's decision. Perhaps the paroled individual could call the P.O. directly and ask that very question.

Kara O'Donnell
O'Donnell Law Offices
Quincy, MA
www.QuincyLegal.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard