Why would a parole officer oppose drug rehab at a residential facility for a defendant versus sending him to jail for 9 months?

Parole violation was for not attending required educational meeting and checking in with parole officer. This person has no history of any violent crimes. Had tested + for marijuana in the past. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Joseph Briscoe Dane

Joseph Briscoe Dane Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 8
2 0
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Respectfully, this does appear to be a duplicate of the question Mr. Dane and I both answered at http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/why-would-a-parole-officer-oppose-residential-drug-93823.html since there is no new information added to this question, I cannot add anything to my original answer. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
This response does not constitute legal advice. Given the nature of this website, it does not create an attorney-client relationship. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case.
0 0
Henry Lebensbaum

Henry Lebensbaum

Contributor Level 7
THE RULES OF PROBATION MUST BE STRICTLY OBEYED. THE PO HAS DISCRETION TO ADVANCE THE VIOLATION TO THE COURT.

If you need assistance, please contact me.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard