Why would a bank file foreclosure action in a Illinois Northern District court instead of Cook County (state) court or vice ve

Asked over 2 years ago - Oak Brook, IL

trying to help a friend.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Theodore Arthur Woerthwein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . While many Illinois homeowners might think Federal Courts favor major Wall Street bank, I just had a federal foreclosure case dismissed by Judge Pallmeyer on October 11, 2011. As a nationally recognized leader in Mortgage Foreclosure Defense Education & Litigation, I successfully defeated Plaintiff Complaint by filing A Motion to Dismiss for lack of standing. See Deutsche Bank v. Bodzianowski (11 cv 1950)

    Judge Pallmeyer ruled that Deutsche, a major Wall Street bank, lacked standing to foreclosure on an Illinois homeowner. Standing is the threshold question in every federal case. Plaintiff was NOT the original lender and sought to establish standing by endorsing the Promissory Note and assigning the Mortgage directly to the Trustee . While Plaintiff pled that it was the legal holder of the Note and Mortgage, it failed to convey the mortgage file according to the terms creating Trust (Pooling and Servicing Agreement - PSA) and New York trust law. A Promissory Note is an asset of the trust and should have an "unbroken" chain of endorsements from the Originator (original lender) to Sponsor to Seller to Depositor and then to the Trustee, sequentially. In other words, the act of the Trustee receiving an instrument that does not have ALL of the intervening endorsements is void. Although Plaintiff argued that it has standing because the Promissory Note, a negotiable instrument, is governed by the Uniform Commercial. However, the UCC permits parties to agree to a more exacting method of transferring the notes to the trust and in this case the parties did so.

    As always, individual cases may and will vary.
  2. David M. Vereeke

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Why? Because federal court rules generally favor the mtg co., there is little or no effective voir dire, the judge is appointed instead of elected, just name a few reasons.

    Disclaimer - the information provided on our website or through postings on such sites as this is not, nor is it... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,724 answers this week

3,306 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,724 answers this week

3,306 attorneys answering