Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Why wont my credit card company respond to my request lower my minimum payments ?

Recenty my emploment and income was reduced. I have a credit card account which i closed last year I an current on all payment. I recntly asked them to work with me on lowering my bill. They have ignored all three certified letters I sent them I called and they stated that I could only lower the bill only by working with thier recommended debt management company.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
Because they are not obligated to negotiate with you at all - they only option they offer you is to work with their recommended management company. Consider this - if it was simply a matter of sending a letter and requesting lower payments - would not everyone do it?
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now