Why will the Washington DOL not issue you me an Ignition Interlock license for my administrative suspension before my conviction

The WDOL has my Ignition Interlock install date and SR-22 insurance paperwork in their data base as well as my completed Ignition Interlock license (IIL) form (and my check for $100). The WDOL said they could not send my IIL until the court has convicted me of my DUI. Then the WDOL would send me a letter stating my Post Conviction suspension date(~45 days beyond my conviction). Once I received this letter, the WDOL said to send a 2nd completed IIL form with the word "UPDATED" on the top of the form. Once the WDOL received the IIL form, they would send my my IIL. My adminstrative suspension date is Oct 23 and my conviction date will be Oct 7. Shouldn't I have my IIL before Oct 23. The processing of the conviction susp. paperwork may take longer than Oct. 23. Am I legal after10/ 23?? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Timothy Charles Milios

Timothy Charles Milios Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Something is not computing here. Assuming that you are otherwise eligible for the IIL, the DOL should not delay the granting of the license while it waits for a conviction that may or may not come. Either all of the facts are not before us or someone at the DOL is way off base. If you haven't done so already I suggest conacting a DUI attorney. A simple call to the right people within the DOL might be able to resolve this.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Communications / Media Resources

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard