Why was I arrested? Why was I not questioned? Why was I never given a sobriety test? Why was I massed?

I was beat up from someone and while she was kicking me in the head I was holding her feet trying to push her feet away from me by that that time. By the time the police arrived I was massed and then arrested for intoxicated in public. Which I had told the cops I wasn't drunk. They never asked me anything and never gave me a sobriety test. I was then sent to the drunk tank for 8 hours. I was left with 3 lumps and a black eye.

Vista, CA -

Attorney Answers (3)

David Philip Shapiro

David Philip Shapiro

Criminal Defense Attorney - San Diego, CA
Answered

Sounds like you were detained and sent to the drunk tank until you sobered up. However, if a court date was set then you should retain a locally experienced criminal defense attorney ASAP.

Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555
Jasen Bodie Nielsen

Jasen Bodie Nielsen

Criminal Defense Attorney - Santa Barbara, CA
Answered

I have a couple of thoughts. First, we can't give you competent answers to your questions without reviewing the police reports in your case, or at least talking to you. As a result, you'll need to consult with a local criminal defense attorney. Most of us offer a free consultation, so call around and hire the best one for you. Second, you've got this in the DUI section, but there's no mention to you driving or any DUI charges. You may want to change the practice area to public intoxication, unless of course you were arrested for a DUI. Good luck.

Jasen Nielsen

Judy A. Goldstein

Judy A. Goldstein

Criminal Defense Attorney - Mokena, IL
Answered

We cannot answer any of your questions as to why, but if you are charged with anything, you will need a lawyer.

Related Topics

Blood test for DUI

A breathalyzer is a type of DUI test that involves blowing into a device to test your blood alcohol content.

Featured Legal Guides

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.