Why was I arrested? Why was I not questioned? Why was I never given a sobriety test? Why was I massed?

I was beat up from someone and while she was kicking me in the head I was holding her feet trying to push her feet away from me by that that time. By the time the police arrived I was massed and then arrested for intoxicated in public. Which I had told the cops I wasn't drunk. They never asked me anything and never gave me a sobriety test. I was then sent to the drunk tank for 8 hours. I was left with 3 lumps and a black eye.

Vista, CA -

Attorney Answers (3)

Christopher Paul Sohovich

Christopher Paul Sohovich

DUI / DWI Attorney - San Diego, CA
Answered

Sounds like you have a great case to fight a Public intox if you weren't drunk. Contact a lawyer right away!

David Philip Shapiro

David Philip Shapiro

DUI / DWI Attorney - San Diego, CA
Answered

See previous answer to your same question.

Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555
Judy A. Goldstein

Judy A. Goldstein

Criminal Defense Attorney - Mokena, IL
Answered

You asked the same question twice.

We cannot answer any of your questions as to why, but if you are charged with anything, you will need a lawyer

Related Topics

Blood test for DUI

A breathalyzer is a type of DUI test that involves blowing into a device to test your blood alcohol content.

Featured Legal Guides

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.