Why visa not requier for U.S refugee travel document?

Asked over 2 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

Why refugee travel document holders can travel without visa to few european countries like Germany , Belgium , Netherland , Hungary and Slovak but U.S reentry permit holders are not able to travel without visa to those countries, is there any agreement between U.S and those countries? or because USCIS sends refugees information to those countries before they leave?
Thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eugene J. Glicksman

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Whether a visa is required for citizens of certain countries to visit another country is a matter of treaties between the countries, as well as legislation by each country. Similarly, the treatment of refugees is likewise a matter of treaties and legislation. Re-Entry permit holders are residents of the US but citizens of their "home" countries; refugees no longer have "home" countries, so are treated differently.

    I hope that clears it up a bit for you.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice. A... more
  2. Wendy Renee Whitt

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . A refugee travel document is used by refugees in place of the passport from the country they fled from. A re-entry permit is not a travel document or visa, it is simply issued to lawful permanent residents who need to travel out of the U.S. for extended periods of time and intend to maintain their residence and return to the U.S. It cannot be used for entry into other countries and would not be recognized by a foreign government.

  3. Raed Gonzalez

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A refugee travel document is a travel document issued to a refugee by the state in which she or he normally resides allowing him or her to travel outside that state and to return there. If it is the U.S, then it would be a US travel document. Refugees are unlikely to be able to obtain passports from their state of nationality (from which they have sought asylum) and therefore need travel documents so that they might engage in travel. Under the law, the bearer of a refugee travel document enjoy visa-free travel privileges extended by all countries signatories to the convention. I hope this answers your question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,905 answers this week

2,861 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,905 answers this week

2,861 attorneys answering