Skip to main content

Why Nvc doesnt have my case yet ?

Largo, FL |
Filed under: Immigration

I 130 approved on Jan 2011. I 824 was approved on Feb 10 2013. Notice of approval states that they forworded the file to NVC. Today is 30 days. But NVC doesnt have it yet. Please give me an advise.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

1. Contact USCIS
2. Contact NVC
3. Perhaps NVC will receive the case very soon.

(734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC or any individual member of the office. Confidential information should not be sent through this form.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

call them

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Follow up with the USCIS and NVC. You should have their phone number on your notification latter.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree. Just follow up with them. Sometimes it takes time for them to put everything into the system.

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney http://www.shautsova.com Blog: http://www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Mark as helpful

5 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics