Why my i-130 petition was sent to the court ice attorney in los angeles instead to the nvc

Asked over 1 year ago - San Bernardino, CA

i have pending asylum application but my us citizen wife is petitioning while my asylum case is pending.the i-130 was already approved and was sent to ice attorney and i dont know why.
i came as an illegal immigrant i got by immigration put in court then i requested political asylum and been under it ever since i crossed the us borders

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Are you eligible to adjust your status in the US?

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Because "i came as an illegal immigrant i got by immigration put in court then i requested political asylum and been under it ever since i crossed the us borders"

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Madhu Kalra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with an immigration attorney to check out your alternative and get response to questions you have in your mind. With such little information, its difficult to answer you.

    Madhu Kalra Kalra Law Firm 23720 Arlington Avenue, Ste 5 Torrance, Ca 90501 (310) 325-9012 http://www.... more
  4. Morgan Laine Place

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The reason your family-based petition was sent to the government attorney is because you're in proceedings. Mr. Shusterman asked a very important question. Are you eligible to adjust status in the United States?

    Any and all responses to this and any other questions are intended for basic informational purposes only and are... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Applying for asylum in the United States

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

George Tenreiro

The Basics on Applying For Asylum

The asylum process requires thoughtful analysis, together with supplementary materials that reinforce the strength and credibility of one’s application. Applicants should work with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,768 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,768 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering