Why last minute additional court proceedings added on calender? ROC: Court Order to Produc (COTP)

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

Trial starts in June, motions were filed this week & now a new court date has appeared w a charge beside it??? What does this mean?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Bruce Kopelson

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should be talking to your atty about this.

  2. Constantine D. Buzunis

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As you have an attorney you should speak to them about this as their are your lawyer and are in the best position to advise you, seems a discover order is now in effect?

    Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . A compliance with discovery order now exists.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,381 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,381 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering