why it is hard to find any law firm to procecute police dept entity. Are they affraid...

Every attorney wants an easy case for quick buck. What about intergrity as once was a major reason to become as attorney. I have a great civil right case and cannot find any attorney or law firm to take on police dept. Is this means lawyers are afraid of police too. It is a shame that police can do what they like and no one (attornys )cannot stop them.
Additional information
The six months statue of limitation will expire in January 14, 2009.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

David Carl Beyersdorf

David Carl Beyersdorf

Contributor Level 6
It is quite common to see a statement like this. Why are attorneys afraid to take on the police department? Generally, this is not the case. If you have presented your case to an attorney who handles civil rights cases and they declined to take your case, it may be that you don't have a very good case. The fact that you say that you have a great civil rights case does not make it so. Get another opinion from a civil rights attorney, and take a sober look at your case. Good Luck

David C. Beyersdorf

P.S. Only a sucker of an attorney would take on a case just because you call him or her chicken. My advice is to drop that tactic. It will only raise red flags to prospective attorneys that you might be an unreasonable potential client.
2 0
Piotr Gabriel Reysner

Piotr Gabriel Reysner

Contributor Level 5
Adding to Mr. Beyersdorf's statement -- you have to also understand that the police enjoy various immunities from suit. It's not that attorneys are afraid of suing the police. Far from it. We just recognize that most lawsuits against the police fail miserably because of the legal immunities the police enjoy.

A LOT of people think they have great cases when in fact they do not. If you've already spoken to more than lawyer, and nobody wants your case, then it probably means you simply have no case.
1 0

Keith

Describe the nature of your complaint so we can guide you in the right direction. Have you considered that besides using an attorney there are also government agencies who could help with your case?
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard