Why is there a young widow clause that takes away SSI benefits from a mom when her child reaches 16?

My husband died when our infant son was 4 months old and I got a small amount of social security to help supplement our income. When my son reached 16, I'm no longer a widow but can reapply at age 60 if still single? WHAAAAAAAT? In my husband had been in the military this wouldn't happen. The state didn't believe me and I went through a lot to explain this atrocity. Since when does a 16 year old not need a good parent? Most parents in offices that apply for funding are illegal and underage who get funds for that baby until the child is 18! HOW DO I HELP CHANGE THIS SOCIAL SECURITY LAW?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.