Why is the other insurance company taking us to court when it was clearly not my fault

Asked over 2 years ago - San Francisco, CA

i was involved in car accident nearly 12 months ago the other car went right into the back of us my car was write off, the police attended and have done report which puts them at fault and there are also whittness, 12monts later my solictior has started court proceedings as the insurance company has said they have got their insurance fraudlanty but surely that has nothing to do with the case, will they go to court or will they make an offer or do i need to get new solictior any advice please

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are being sued, you need to have an attorney immediately review the summons and complaint and file a timely response. It might be possible to tender the defense of the lawsuit to your own insurance carrier. Act promptly. There isn't sufficient information in your post for any attorney to give you specific advice about what you need to do, or to explain why the other insurance company is suing you now.

    The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice.... more
  2. Jeffrey Michael Padilla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As the others have said, you should contact your insurance providerband make sure they are aware of what is happening. Request that they put you in touch with an attorney as soon as possible. Of course, you could always find a local attorney on your own if you prefer. Just make sure the court documents are reviewed by an attorney as soon as possible.

    This response applies to California Law only and does not create any legal relationship between the attorney and... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are being taken to court, notify your insurance company as they will provide you with a lawyer.

    Licensed in Pennsylvania & New Jersey & Serving the Nation. Only 29% Fee Deducted. 1-877-258-3083. www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,678 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,678 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering