Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Why is my New York divorce not settled yet?

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

Flag

I retained a Long Island law firm back in June 2011 to handle my simple divorce. No kids, no real estate to be divided. In fact when I did retain this firm the partner I met with said its a simple divorce and should be over in 6 to 9 months. It's will be 11 months in May of this year and I'm still not divorced. And the only thing that has happened is a settlement meeting back in December 2011 that nothing was even settled on. I have been in limbo for just under 1 year and I have no idea what to do next.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 04, 2012 10:36. Unfortunately, it is impossible to know what may be causing delay with your matter because the details of your matter are unknown here on AVVO. I suggest you ask your current attorney to fully explain the process and status of your matter so you can adjust your expectations accordingly. If your attorney cannot or will not do this, then you should probably change attorneys. Good luck!

    Ms. Brown may be reached at 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: marykatherinebrown@... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 05, 2012 14:59. You state that your divorce was a "simple" divorce, but unless a divorce is completely uncontested, there really is no such thing as a "simple" divorce once it is contested.

    In my experience, the only "simple" divorces are the ones where there is no issue that is contested, both spouses are on good terms and communication, and there is little to do except prepare all the paperwork to be submitted as part of the uncontested divorce.

    Once a divorce becomes contested, the length of the case dramatically increases, which seems to be your case.

    As another attorney mentioned, you should contact your attorney and inquire on the status of the case. Have them explain to you why the case has taken so long beyond the 6 to 9 months. My assumption is that they will say that the 6 to 9 estimate was based on the case moving forward as an uncontested divorce.

  3. Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 05, 2012 07:36. Make an appointment to speak with your lawyer in his/her office. Everything will be explained to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary