WHY IS MY CASE STATUS LISTED AS RE-OPEN AFTER I ENTERED A DEFERRAL PROGRAM AND AGREED TO COMMUNITY SERVICE. PRIOR TO THIS MY

Asked 3 months ago - Marco Island, FL

Flag

DEFENSE LAWYER WAIVED THE RIGHT TO A SPEEDY TRIAL WITHIN 90 DAYS FROM ARREST. (FLORIDA LAW) ANOTHER TRIAL DATE WAS SET BUT THEN I AGREED TO THE DEFERRAL PROGRAM AND NOW HAVE A COURT DATE TO SHOW PROOF OF COMMUNITY SERVICE. SO WHY IS CASE STATUS REOPEN? ALSO WHEN DOES A NO CONTACT ORDER END? (THIS IS IN ADDITION TO COMM. SERVICE)?

THANKS

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 10, 2013 08:07. The case is likely listed as open because the case simply isn't closed. The program simply defers prosecution but it doesn't close the case. When you successfully complete the program the case gets dismissed, but that hasn't happened yet and so the case is still open. The case is open because you still have additional court dates. The no contact order, in the case, will end when the case is closed. Of course, if the person obtained an injunction against you civilly then that order will be unrelated to the criminal case.

    This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 10, 2013 08:17. The case could be reopened due to unsuccessful completion of a diversion program. Call your lawyer and ask them.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 10, 2013 09:01. Rather than speculating on your circumstances and asking this question on this forum, I encourage you to call your lawyer. He/she will be much better suited to explain the status of your case.

    Posting an answer to your question does not create an attorney / client relationship such that you can or should... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary