Why is it that if a man is on SSI that he does not have to pay child support?

Asked over 1 year ago - White Springs, FL

I have a 15 year old child and I have been taking care of her with no problems but I feel that the Father should have a resonsiblity into helping support our child, he had a little job probably gave appro. $500.00 in her years on earth and I feel that he was a man to help make her than no matter what money he should her take care of her no matter where it is from.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. William Charles Rosenfelt


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Who determined that SSI is not income to the Father? It would seem to me that pursuant to Chapter 61, Florida statutes, that SSI would definitely be "income." You don't get to avoid paying child support because you get your money from the federal government or anywhere else. Income is income.

    Please be advised that any answers or information disseminated above do not constitute legal advice and that the... more
  2. Steven J. Kim


    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . I think in virtually all states, SSI is considered to be welfare that is excludable from income for child support purposes. Notwithstanding that, many states impute a minimum income to parents with support obligations and/or have a minimum child support obligation that is imposed.

Related Topics

Nondischargeable debt and child support

Child support is a nondischargeable debt in bankruptcy. Back child support will remain even after bankruptcy, regardless of the chapter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

22,291 answers this week

2,744 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,291 answers this week

2,744 attorneys answering