Why is it that a sister with a criminal record, (no matter how long ago) is not allowed visitation with a brother in prison?

I'm a convicted felon in the state of GA. and I have a brother who is currently incacerated in a state prison. I have never had any thing against my parole time, always been clean when drug tested, never had a none report, or failure to pay, this being my 7th yr. out. My brother was incarcerated shortly after my release, so it's been 7 yrs. since I've seen him. My parole oficer has no problem with me visiting him as she thinks it would help. Family needs family! After repeated attempts to even get a special visit (3 different prisons), I have been turned down. They allow parent to child visitation with prior records, but not sibling to sibling. Why is this?, and is there any way to get around this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Prisons get to set their own guidelines and restrictions, which can seem arbitrary and capricious. In general, so long as the policy is applied uniformly, these restrictions can be difficult to challenge.

Respectfully, this is not an issue that can be properly addressed on a site like Avvo.com, and needs the advice of an experienced criminal defense lawyer who probably has dealt with these type of situations before, just as I have here in NJ. I suggest that you either contact a lawyer you already know, or check out the Avvo listings of the lawyers admitted to practice law in GA, who practice criminal law. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
This answer is not intended to, nor does it create, an attorney-client relationship. It is not intended to constitute either legal advice or attorney advertising. Instead, given the nature of this website, it is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. Do not assume that the legal theories I mention that pertain to NJ will apply in your State. The facts of each case are different, and it is therefore critical for you to consult with a qualified counsel with whom you can share information which can be assessed under an attorney-client privilege, so that you can get competent legal advice from which you can make informed decisions. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State before making any decisions about this case.
0 0
Robert Hampton Tuthill

Robert Hampton Tuthill

Contributor Level 7
it is not rare for prisons to refuse visits between inmates and people with criminal records. The prisons are worried about security. They feel it is more likely for convicted felons to bring contraband to an inmate than folks who do not have records. There is also a concern about ongoing criminal activity outside of the prison.

As the previous answer suggested, i would consider hiring an attorney to look into this for you. They might be able to make some calls and figure out a way for you to visit your brother.

Good luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now