Why is it legal to use sales and marketing tactics?

Asked almost 2 years ago - New York, NY

some of these tactics are so manipulative and they just spend all their time learning how to intentionally deceive others.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert A. Stumpf

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . We do live in a free country. There is nothing fundamentally wrong with marketing; in fact it does much more good than harm.

  2. James S. Lawrence

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The First Amendment freedom of speech gives a lot of leeway to give various sales pitches. Anything short of outright fraud is unlikely to be prohibited, except as to minors. If you have a case of actual fraud you can sue, or actually seek prosecution by a prosecutor. If it falls short of fraud, you probably can do nothing. Matters of opinion (best, tastiest, easy payment plan, etc.) are unlikely to be found to be fraudulent.

    If you only buy things that you yourself seek out, then these sales pitches are unlikely to harm you.

    Contact me at 248-399-6930 for a free consultation. You and I do not have an attorney-client relationship formed... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,151 answers this week

2,823 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,151 answers this week

2,823 attorneys answering