Why is federal court more dominant in criminal prosecutions in some places while state courts are more dominant in others?

Asked 10 months ago - Baltimore, MD

Why is federal court more dominant in criminal prosecutions in some places while state courts are more dominant in others?

There are states where like 30% of all cases are federal while in other states it is like 5% that are Federal.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Zachary James Lee

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The number of federal prosecutions in a state has absolutely no effect on the number of state prosecutions in the state. State governments prosecute violations of state law, and the federal government prosecutes violations of federal law.

    Texas Bar No. 24064542
  2. Jason W Cleckner Esq.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . I suppose that has to do with the state and federal prosecutors in each jurisdiction and how they make prosecutorial decisions.

    Nothing posted on Avvo or in response to an Avvo question or request is intended to be considered legal advice.... more
  3. Peter Christian Komar

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It clearly depends on the cases that are being prosecuted.

  4. Stephen F Wallace

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Resources are scarce right now.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,728 answers this week

2,833 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,728 answers this week

2,833 attorneys answering