Why is Espresso Gone Wild Erotic Entertainment?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 514 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
The business "Espresso Gone Wild" has just been ruled erotic entertainment by Mason County. As far as I know, it's just a bunch of lightly-clothed women serving coffee. Why is this "erotic entertainment"? As far as I know, these women aren't wearing anything different than Hooters girls wear.
What freedom does Mason County have to label businesses as "erotic entertainment" and make the women cover up? Answers (1)John Pierce
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The makeup of the"community" in which the entertainment is located is a determinant factor when labeling something as erotic or obscene. So, in general, the more puritanical the community, the easier it is to label something as offensive.
In WA, RCW 6.68.050(2) "Erotic material" means printed material, photographs, pictures, motion pictures, sound recordings, and other material the dominant theme of which taken as a whole appeals to the prurient interest of minors in sex; which is patently offensive because it affronts contemporary community standards relating to the description or representation of sexual matters or sado-masochistic abuse; and is utterly without redeeming social value. Mason County may have additional codes or rules that specifically apply to this business. |