Why immigration process is slow down?

Asked over 3 years ago - Boston, MA

hello sir,
why immigration priority date are move back any problem their.?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephanie Scarborough

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Visa Bulletin states: "Section 201 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) sets an annual minimum family-sponsored preference limit of 226,000. The worldwide level for annual employment-based preference immigrants is at least 140,000. Section 202 prescribes that the per-country limit for preference immigrants is set at 7% of the total annual family-sponsored and employment-based preference limits, i.e., 25,620. The dependent area limit is set at 2%, or 7,320."

    The Department of State adjusts the visa bulletin monthly to ensure they stay within the statutory limits listed above. When you see the numbers move backward in a particular category, the Department of State has adjusted based on the actual or projected number of immigrants applying for immigrant visas. There's nothing wrong. It's just part of the process.

    In accordance with Avvo Terms of Use, the information provided herein is not to be considered legal advice and is... more
  2. Ralf D. Wiedemann

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Priority dates move backwards when the State Department feels that visas may run out before the end of the fiscal year. The department wants to ration the visas throughout the fiscal year.

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Because there are more applicants than there are visas.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,191 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,191 answers this week

2,740 attorneys answering