Skip to main content

Why I received 2 welcome letters from uscis after green card was granted?

Merrick, NY |
Filed under: Immigration Green cards

I recieved a welcome noticed last week and then yesterday I recieved the same one just with different date why would they send the same notice twice
Thank you

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

Probably just an error on their part. Nothing to worry about. You should however make sure the A number is the same on both. If the A number is different you should call the 1 800# or mail a letter and copy of both letters to the USCIS.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Nothing to worry about. USCIS usually does that.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

You are OK - it happens.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Dear Deborah thank for your answer can you also tell me why they keep one picture from our album?

Posted

Not a problem. I had a client that got 5 welcome letters! We joked that if they were to send one more maybe they'd just make him a citizen!!

Now, if they send you 2 cards, make an InfoPass appointment.

FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

It is probably a mistake.
-
Sent on the Sprint® Now Network from my BlackBerry®

Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street, Suite 3320, Chicago, IL 60603 Please consult with a licensed immigration professional to provide you with a thorough legal advice. This response is not a substitute for specific legal advice and it should not be construed to create an attorney-client relationship. Please help stop notario fraud. Please visit and share this site: www.stopnotariofraud.org.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics