Why I don't get I - 485 notice but my other friend who filed later than me got the notice.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Princeton, NJ

I have filed for Green Card (F2A) on March 06 2011(same priority date) through my wife. She is on GC. I got approval notice for I-130 . One of my friend filed on Aug 2011 and she got I -485 form notice and I didn't get it

What can I do?

Additional information

Currently I am on valid H1B visa status.

One of my friend is saying she got i-485 notice and her priority date is somewhere in Aug 2011...

Is it right? Is it possible?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Adam Michael Solow

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This question requires more facts. Are you in status? If not, are you grandfathered under 245i provisions? Also, an F2A priority date of March 6, 2011 is not current. The F2A priority date is currently October 22nd, 2010.

  2. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with both of my colleague and I would strongly encourage you to schedule an appointment with an experienced immigration attorney and bring all of your documents to that consultation.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  3. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Every case is different. YOur facts are probably different. You may have filed improperly or incompletely. YOu may not have sent enough evidence. Your file may have gotten lost. There are many explanations. More information is needed to offer useful advice.

  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It is difficult to comment without seeing all the papers.

    It is possible that your friend improperly filed his papers, or that you filed improperly.

    Again, it is very hard to comment without seeing the papers.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It is difficult to answer such a question without more information and the ability to compare the paperwork from both cases.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,471 answers this week

2,554 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,471 answers this week

2,554 attorneys answering