Why don't prosecutors ever really care about whether a defendant "did it" or not?

This absolutely baffles me. I understand that the courts are overloaded with cases and the vast majority of them have to be plea bargained, but, is that really justice for the accused or the victim??

I was falsely accused of theft from a former employer. I was thrown under the bus and hold much resentment for that. After much litigation and over a year of hell, I was conned into accepting a plea bargain to avoid more accumulated costs and the burden of trial, even though my lawyer was about 98% sure they would not convict me on circumstantial evidence. There were holes all over the accusation.

So, bottom line was, I plea bargained to dismiss the charges in the end, had to plea guilty, etc. and all the while no one ever knew or cared whether I "did it' or not.

Why don't DA's care??
Additional information
The city and state is in New England, but not in North Dakota. I don't feel comfortable putting even my state down.

Thank you for all the help.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
DAs are held to very high ethical standards; they are charged with finding the truth not winning convictions. Despite this obligation the system of justice in our country depends on plea bargaining. If every case went to trial the system would collapse. In plea bargaining the DA may give way to a desire to get some kind of conviction even if it is not what was originally charged because it helps his career. Even so a DA cannot force you to accept a plea. You and your lawyer have to agree and the judge has to accept it. I am sure that many people in prison took pleas rather than risking worse after trial. Justice and mercy are different concepts and what is just is not always what is fair. Given all of this, your comments are basically correct.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard