Skip to main content

Why don't infraction warrants produce arrest and misdemeanor do? whats the difference. is an infraction less than a misdemeanor?

Valencia, CA |

why can they arrest u if u have a misdemeanor warrant out but not an infraction? isnt it the same thing

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Infractions are less than a misdemeanor. In addition, infractions don't require jail time whereas misdemeanors may carry up to one year in jail.

The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice based upon the query without additional details. It is highly recommended that one should seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting. Moreover, this response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship since this message is not a confidential communication because it was posted on a public website, thereby publicly disclosing the information, which is another reason to setup a confidential meeting with an attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

why dont infractions carry jail time when there is a warrant issued and misdimeanors do? arent they almost the same

Michael Kevin Cernyar

Michael Kevin Cernyar

Posted

No, absolutely not. As mentioned infractions carry no jail time. A parking ticket is an infraction. Fines only -- no jail time. So when there is a FTA for an infraction, it includes only a fine -= not jail.

Asker

Posted

thank you very much. this was very helpful

Posted

Infraction are below misdemeanors in severity. Usually they are for minor traffic violations etc. Generally speaking there are no jury trials allowed for infractions, only court trials - and to jail time, only fines. Consult with a local criminal attorney if you are concerned - many offer free consultations. Be aware that as traffic offenses the results can appear on your DMV record point count - affect your insurance rates etc.

This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney . Be aware that every state has its own statute of limitations; and statutes & case laws that govern the handling of these matters.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

i dont really understand. so for misdieaminors they can hold u in custody if you have a warrant out? but what about for infractions? is there anything lower than an infraction?

Posted

I agree with my colleagues regarding an infraction carrying no jail time or probation. But if you fail to appear in court on an infraction then it could result in a bench warrant and even suspension of your driver's license. Good luck.

www.losangelesdefenders.com

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

what does a bench warrant do with an infraction?

Nicholas Maurice Rosenberg

Nicholas Maurice Rosenberg

Posted

Any Bench Warrant can result in you getting taken into custody. For small bail warrants, sometimes the officers or deputies will not take you in just cite you out by giving you a paper with a court date.

Posted

Infractions are small stuff, tickets. Misdemeanors are more serious charges like DUI, domestic violence, battery, assault, prostitution, etc

The information provided herein does not create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided is to suggerst some general principles and should not be relied upon for client decisions. Only upon the hiring of counsel can such advice be custom-tailored to the client's specific situation and needs.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics