Why don't Attorneys ALWAYS keep a duplicate original of a Last Will if they know that a copy is not going to hold up in court?

Asked about 2 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

I have talked to many attorneys that claim they only keep a copy of a Last Will they draw up, yet I see many attoneys saying a copy has no real value. So why would all attorneys not be REQUIRED to make sure the client gets one Original and the Attorney gets another.
When my mother in law died, the attorney only had a copy of the will and said that it really had no value in probate court. The witnesses could not be found so he said there was no use in the copy. So why would they allow that? It sounds insane. Please explain. Thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Aaron James Irving

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . At my firm we turn over originals to the client since it is their document. Our wills also have a "self-proving affidavit" attached and signed to the back of the will, which prevents several problems, such as the one in your question.

    A validly executed copy with a self-prove affidavit can be probated if an original cannot be found.

    www.krrlaw.com

    Note: The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation... more
  2. Matthew Jason Staub

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It makes more sense for the testator to have the original will instead of an attorney who may move to a different jurisdiction or pass away. The client pays for the service to have a will drafted so it is assumed they will take good care of the instrument they pay for. Additionally, it is not good practice to make duplicate wills in this situation.

    Circular 230 Disclaimer: To ensure compliance with IRS Circular 230, any U.S. federal tax advice provided in this... more
  3. Paul A. Smolinski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There you go - Mr. Irving gave you a good answer that works in Florida. In other states that would not be acceptable and most attorneys would not execute two originals. Why? Because if a client wished to revoke his Will by tearing it up then he would also need to notify the attorney as well. Most clients would not know to do that and, thus, it would create more problems than it is worth.

    A good idea might be a state run "Will-bank" that houses peoples Wills until then pass and then the documents could be easily found. The problem with that is that it costs money and most states have precious little to spare.

    Best wishes!

    Legal Disclaimer: Paul A. Smolinski is licensed to practice law in the State of Illinois only, and as such, his... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,866 answers this week

2,789 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,866 answers this week

2,789 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary