Why doesn't AVVO show when a lawyer has been ordered "Ineligible To Practice Law" by The California State Bar???

Ordered Ineligible To Practice Law, pending "Decision Including Disbarment Recommendation and Involuntary Inactive Enrollment Order" Shouldn't the AVVO website post more Accurate information for the public???, with links to Cal bar and other (gov) sites that provide more updated information. (Since we look to AVVO for Guidance and Advise and Trust You?) ,Instead of posting No Concern and/or No Misconduct known? The lawyer is listed on AVVO as a Morgan Hill, Ca. Lawyer with an address listed on Cal Bar member site as South Pasadena, Ca. ie; (Kurt Anthony Miller, SBN #184143). . .I hope my comments help in AVVO providing Current, Updated and Accurate information, to the Public that may be looking for a Good, Honest Lawyer on The AVVO Website. Thank You for Your Consideration. . .
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Dana Howard Shultz

Dana Howard Shultz

Contributor Level 7
I believe that you should direct your question to Avvo Customer Support (link below).
0 0
Matthew Edward Williamson

Matthew Edward Williamson

Contributor Level 7
I think you have a good question and would add that it appears that AVVO doesn't have a formal profile set up by the attorney(no relationship with the attorney nor promoting the attorney). I suspect you already knew the attorney might be in trouble and think that your solution is to contact customer support.

Thank you for bringing this to the public and other attorneys attention. Good luck with your situation.

Matthew Williamson
1 0
Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
A general observation about AVVO.COM. They compile data on hundreds of thousands of lawyers in many states. You can't expect perfection. I have also noted that they have a lawyer listed on the site who has documented Bar Discipline and yet has a perfect 10.0 rating. Never the less, they do provide a lot of valuable information that is helpful to many people, so take it for what it is worth.
2 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I would echo Mr. Dinday's answer, Avvo ratings are just a guide, way too many attorneys who seem to have perfect 10 ratings for no apparent reason at all. I would not hire an attorney based only on an Avvo rating, that's for sure.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Marriage / Prenuptials Resources