Why does the length of a marriage affect an alimony award ?

Asked over 3 years ago - Palm Bay, FL

Flag

What does the length of a marriage have to do with ones ability to support and care for oneself?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    Answered November 05, 2009 08:23. That idea is that the longer one is married, the longer a person will come to depend on a spouse and get used to the lifestyle of the marriage. The main reason for permanent, periodic alimony is that, after a certain amount of time, a person gets used to a certain style of living and should be able to continue to live in that lifestyle. How used to a lifestyle can a person get in only six months? Therefore, permanent periodic alimony isn't generally awarded unless the marriage has been a long-term marriage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary