Skip to main content

Why does my brother still have a bond & a HF TDC state jail? the judge gave him credit for time served on probation violation.

Dallas, TX |

VERDICT DATE 032911 BY JG DISP REVK TC __ DISM TYP ____ VOL 753 PAGE 1053
SENTENCE DATE 032911 BY JG TO S YEARS ____ MTHS ____ DAYS _180 HOURS ____
SENTENCE TO BEGIN ______ SENTENCE VOL ___ PAGE ____ DISCHARGE N TYPE _ NUM __
PROBATED SENTENCE TO _ YEARS ____ MONTHS ____ DAYS ____ MULT SENT _
PROBATED FOR YEARS ____ MONTHS ____ DAYS ____ PROBATION START DATE ______
SPEC COND 1 __ __________ FOR ___ _ 2 __ __________ FOR ___ _
FINE CODE _ AMT ______0.00 COST CODE _ AMT ____0.00 PAYMENT DUE ______
REDUCED/ENHANCED CHARGE
DESC ____________________________ COMT __________ TYP/CL _ _ GOC _
COUNTY CODE ________ STATE CODE __________
PROBATION REVOCATION FILE DATE ______ WARRANT ISSUED DATE ______
DISPOSITION COMMENT 070610-032911________________________

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Does not make sense. Readying this thing it looks like the judge disposed by revoking and sentencing to 180 hours with a special condition 1 for 2 (whatever that means).

    Talk to your brother's lawyer about what the sentencing means.

    Although I have answered the question to try to help you, you should consult with a lawyer in your area in person on the matter. In addition, my answer does not establish an attorney-client relationship between us.


  2. The blank for Hours, follows the word Hours.

    The Dallas system is really not very intuitive to read.

    Your Brother got a 180 day sentence to the State Jail Division of the Texas Department of Corrections.

    The Judge likely gave him credit towards that sentence, usually phrased, "Credit for all time served", which means if he spent 68 days in jail before the sentencing, he'll serve 112 days from the time he was sentenced.

    There is no good time or 'trusty' time for State Jail. It's day for day.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics