Skip to main content

Why do you need a quit claim deed if you already have a signed contract for Deed?

Tonkawa, OK |

Am I required to sign a quit claim Deed if I have already signed a contract for Deed?

Attorney Answers 1


A contract for deed is an agreement to deed the property at some point in the future. A deed conveys the property at the time the deed is delivered.

Whether you are required to sign a quit claim deed depends on the terms of the contract for deed, and whether they have been fulfilled.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics