Why do the domestic violence laws prohibit you from working in any us state?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Spokane, WA

Domestic violence - class "c" lessor - assault IV - Oregon State
charged 12/17/2003 - court sentencing - 02/03/2004 - no prior - no history domestic violence (it was checked as yes on police report - marked not documented)
no firearms box not checked on any forms -
coquille/coos county Oregon - Completed some jail time released own recognizance, completed restitution/fees (last of savings), completed anger management classes, completed 24 months unsupervised parole, have not been arrested since that date - lost drivers license.
Oregon raise expungement fees to $250.00 a person plus $80.00 state fee plus $12.00 fingerprint fee. Amount due: $342.00 which for me is unaffordable due to unemployment situation. Forced family onto state welfare and food stamps.

WILL WORK FOR EMPLOYMENT

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The laws do not prohibit employement however you are correct that the penalties are substantial and that is the purpose to deter the behaviour. It sounds as if your situation has snowballed because of many factors and the fees refered to seem to all be Oregon fees.


    Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,572 answers this week

2,346 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,572 answers this week

2,346 attorneys answering