Why do some people get a p.r bond and not others?

Asked over 4 years ago - Sanger, TX

in jail

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . First, it depends on the judge in whose court the case falls. Some judges give p.r. bonds more often than others. (They are a rarity in Harris County.) It also depends on prior criminal history - one generally should have a limited history and no violent crimes in the past. The current charge is generally not for a violent offense. The person must be connected to the community - they must be able to verify an address and relatives or friends, employers, etc.

    The purpose of a bond is to assure that the accused appears in court. A p.r. bond allows the person to be released without posting money to assure that appearance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,168 answers this week

3,128 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,168 answers this week

3,128 attorneys answering