WHY DO LAWYER FILE MOTIONS WITH MUTI.....

Asked 12 months ago - Cincinnati, OH

Why do lawyers file motions with multiple cases of actions; is it because if one is denied the judge may approve one of them?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew A Esposito

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . There can various reasons for filing a complaint with multiple claims. There are also various reasons for filing an answer with multiple defenses. From the plaintiff's view it is important to allege any cause of action that the attorney feels is supported by the facts. If a cause of action is left out it may be precluded from a later court action if it should have been brought with the first complaint. Similarly, when defending an action a lawyer needs to assert all possible defenses or else the court may bar the attorney from asserting the defense later in the case.

    For motion practice attorneys often submit more than one theory on why the judge should support their position. It is a "don't put all of your eggs in one basket" idea. With the judicial system a lot of times you need to assert all of your arguments at a particular junction or else you will be precluded from that argument down the road.

    Mr. Esposito is a Ohio-licensed attorney only. The information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,914 answers this week

2,767 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,914 answers this week

2,767 attorneys answering