Why do I need to give my employer my children's social security numbers to get medical benefits?
Monroe, MI
Viewed 17 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
I have under age children and in order for them to be on my medical insurance, my employer states that they need to have their social security numbers. In light of the fact that identity theft is so wide spread, I am apprehensive abou this.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Doctor offices and hospital routinely categorize and bill for medical and medical related services by social security numbers.
Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |