Why do I need to be re-booked?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hollister, CA

I was arrested and booked for GBI in a bar fight. We were both willing participants. But it seems I'm the one in trouble. I Have no prior arrest record..

Additional information

I went to court. the Judge said no files were charged sent me home. I received a paper in the mail stating to turn myself in. and it had a new court date..so why do need to be booked again for same charges? I called the Jail and they can find nothing on me.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard Franklin Taub

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I'm not sure why you are being re-booked. It could be that you were arrested originally, no filing decision was made and now the case was filed and/or you failed to appear at arraignment. You should obtain counsel to defend your case. From the little you tell me, it may be very defensible. www.taubcriminaldefense.com

    The information provided herein does not create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided is to... more
  2. Stephen Troy Allen

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If you were booked already, you should not have to be again.. I assume the letter to be booked was from the police department. Get an attorney and fight this case. There are a lot of good defenses to a willing fight. "Mutual combat" -

  3. Mark A Seif

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . You were sent that paper to turn yourself in because charges have now been filed against you.
    Mark A Seif,
    Attorney at Law
    toll-free 800.316.6030

Related Topics

Booking on criminal charges

Booking is the process following an arrest when police record the arrested person's identification and do a background check for pre-existing warrants.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,364 answers this week

3,446 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,364 answers this week

3,446 attorneys answering