Why do I need a lawyer to get married ??
New York
Viewed 23 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
im getting married with US citizen on B1/B2 visa and we talked to the lawyer also we talk to the US citizen and Immigration service and they gave us some advice and all document we need so what i wanna know is... do i still need a lawyer and what the lawyer could help me.... just fill out all documents or they can help me something important ????
Answers (1)Michael Joseph Brandabur
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You don't "NEED" a lawyer, however, it is highly recommended. Immigration is a complex area of law and his highly fact dependent. There is a great deal at stake. A good attorney should be able to assist you in putting together a thorough package that will facilitate speedy processing, and set your case up well for the additional steps that may come down the road - depending on the circumstances of your case. e.g. removal of conditional status, or obtaining citizenship. I've been retained many times by people who started the process themselves and then created problems since they were unaware of issues.
In short, you should be concerned about what it is you do not know about immigration law. There may not be any issue, but each case is highly fact dependent. Hope this helps clarify the concerns.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Travel to Canada while H1B extension in process Previous question: Why do I need a lawyer to get married |