Why do I need a lawyer ??
New York
Viewed 9 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
im getting married with US citizen on B1/B2 visa and we talked to the lawyer also we talk to the US citizen and Immigration service and they gave us some advice and all document we need so what i wanna know is... do i still need a lawyer and what the lawyer could help me.... just fill out all documents or they can help me something important ????
Answers (1)Scott D. Pollock
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
This is a great question. While there are immigration lawyers who, as you say, "just fill out all documents," this is never how I have viewed my role as an immigration lawyer. As a lawyer, I am called on to not just to know what forms are required and to fill them out, but rather to understand the reason for the forms and the legal principles that underlie each of the questions on each of the forms. It is my job to assist a client to understand the important legal process that he or she is proposing to undertake, to identify any legal issues that may arise from the facts of my client's case, and to provide appropriate advice to the client. For example, someone who entered the U.S. on a B-1/B-2 visa should be prepared for questions not only about the marriage, but about his or her U.S. immigration history, the way that he or she obtained visas to come to the U.S. previously, any visa violations, pre-conceived intent to immigrate, or visa fraud. This is just a small part of the legal analysis that goes into what someone may consider to be a "simple" job of filling out forms. As mentioned above, different lawyers may have different practices, but my practice has always been to provide my clients with professional advice and service. My clients do not go to their interviews unrepresented, for example. Too many unrepresented applicants receive poor treatment at the hands of agressive, suspicious or poorly trained USCIS officers. Having an experienced and reputable immigration attorney can reduce the risk that this will occur. Thanks for the question and good luck!
Back to Search Results
Next question: Why do I need a lawyer to get married Previous question: Living trust |