Why do I have to resend a notarized document?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Port Orange, FL

I recently applied for my Pension. I had to send a notarized document stating my husband relinquished any claim to my pension. This doc. was notarized in N. Carolina (where he lives) and sent with my pension application in Florida(my home). The co. wants another doc. notarized saying he spelled his name wrong. They're stating his L looks like an R. I called the Pension office but was refused access to a supervisor.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It looks like the office is trying to confirm that there was no forgery of signature. Perhaps the look of the signature did not match and having a wrong middle initial in the signature certainly is a red flag.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,100 answers this week

2,778 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,100 answers this week

2,778 attorneys answering