why do attorneys answer legal questions with moral opinions?
Austin, TX
Viewed 48 times.
Posted 6 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
when this purpose of this site is to get legal opinions, I've often received moral opinions. I'm sure there are plenty of other sites that will answer questions regarding morality and ethics. And I understand jurisprudence is the stud of the philosophy of law, ,where moral and ethical questions determine our laws. However, this site does not allow one to specify details regarding a particular case. It seems lawyers want to deem anyone with a legal issue regarding alcohol to be an alcoholic. however, with our new DWI task force out there busting anyone with as little as one drink in there system, thing have gone a little too far. Attorneys should stick to the law...not ethical issues and not take it upon themselves to diagnose a person as an alcoholic from one simple statement.
Answers (2)Nathaniel C Fick Jr
This attorney is licensed in Maryland.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am sure you can separate wheat from chaff. Here, you get both substantive answers and you get unfettered observations, opinions, and guidance. Some may very well appear "ethical" or "moral" in tone, but that is interlaced in the reality of a society seeking to function under rule of law. Attorneys learn over time, from early years in practice to repeat factual scenarios, that there are GUIDEPOSTS which a COURT or JUDGE will most likely be looking for in dealing with a problem. For an attorney to allow you to go in without forewarning, would be leading you into a meatgrinder. Better to have the observations, to deal with the fears and realities and potential misunderstandings around you. With DWI and DUI charges, we ALWAYS want the client screened rather than take the client's word ... because the Judge/Court will be requiring this anyway! The court's greatest concern is that they cut you a break as a first offender or NO ALCOHOL PROBLEM, and then learn in the morning news that instead, someone died in a crosswalk and the person just in their courtroom last month is the offender.
Relax. The attorneys here are trying to offer their time and advice, pro bono, to help folks smooth the way and start off at least thinking in a more organized fashion, and more realistic fashion. One the other day was moronic! Unlicensed. Uninsured. Wondering why his father was being charged with anything, since HE was the one unlicensed and uninsured --- as though that is a "get out of jail free" card. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Nathaniel C Fick Jr
This attorney is licensed in Maryland.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A final, but very important observation on this. Folks want to know what their RIGHTS are. That is why they pose questions in this forum. There are NO RIGHTS which do not derive from RIGHT, and include RESPONSIBILITIES.
NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |