Why did my green card application that I sent to Nebraska get sent to San Jos, CA?

Asked 9 months ago - Santa Clara, CA

Also it's been 3 mnths and I have not heard back. is that normal?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do not pay attention to the Agency's inner workings. It is irrelevant for you.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It may to schedule an interview and wait at the local office.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  3. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . For interview.

    Business Immigration Attorney with 17 years of immigration law experience. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,352 answers this week

2,874 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,352 answers this week

2,874 attorneys answering