why did KLM let me go through Amsterdam first time ? I have sent 2 emails but no reponse yet. should i pursue legal recourse ?

I bought an E-ticket #074 247 658779 from KLM Sales & Service Center located at Washington for my Travel from Chicago to Delhi and back. I travelled on the 24th of May on flight KL 612 from Chicago to Amsterdam. It was a very comfortable flight and I loved the beautiful Schipol airport and even did a little shopping over there while I was waiting for another flight. Then on the 25th of May I boarded flight KL 871 at Schipol bound for Delhi. That also was a very comfortable flight and I enjoyed it as well.
I was supposed to board KL 872 on August 7th bound for Amsterdam and then take KL 611 bound for Chicago. But Alas, the KLM staff at Delhi stopped me from boarding at the last minute and I had to buy a separate ticket. Their logic was I do not have transit visa for Amsterdam.

thanks
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jeffrey Alan Lustick

Jeffrey Alan Lustick

Contributor Level 5
What the airline officials told you is probably correct. They may have determined that you did not have the credentials to enter Holland and that you would be denied entry there if you were permitted to return to Amsterdam. Yes, you did get in and through there the first time, but perhaps after you were there the Dutch immigration or customs agencies learned that you were not supposed to be there in the first place.

For all international travel originating from the USA, I recommend contacting the consul offices near you of the countries that you plan to travel to and through while en route. Some nations have better information than others. In this day and age of computers it may be possible for some foreign government to mistakenly think you are a person not qualified to enter their country. Prior felony convictions in the US, sometimes even DUI convictions, and occasionally bankruptcy can keep you out of some countries. This is why it's always a good thing to check your status a head of time.
2 0
Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
If you needed a visa for the Netherlands and didn't have one, the airline was absolutely correct.
0 0
Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
I JUST had a client with a similar scenario.

The airline let the passengers board, coincidentally to India, but when they got there their Visa's were expired by 3 days and they were not allowed in the country.

You may want to hire an attorney to contact the Airline on your behalf and you never know what the outcome may be.

If you would like to discuss further you can call me at 312-532-8554 or looplaw@gmail.com.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard